1 Reply Latest reply: Jun 19, 2017 3:58 PM by Darby RSS

How is GPON distributed?

Scout

What is a typical GPON scenario look like?

  • Re: How is GPON distributed?
    Scout

    While there are many applications for GPON, it is the Fiber-to-the-Desktop (FTTD) deployment often used in commercial, educational, and governmental office environments. The most commonly used POLS follow the ITU-T G.984 GPON Class B+ standard. In this application, GPON is distributed via single-mode, simplex optical fiber connectors, and passive optical splitter(s) typically using Angled Physical Contact (APC) Connectors to provide precision terminations that minimize the impact of insertion and return loss. There are four major components to this GPON system: the Optical Line Terminal (OLT), the transport media (cabling and components), the fiber optic splitter, and the Optical Network Terminal (ONT).